.

Adult Education

High School

Financial Aid

LPN Program


Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

1500 Fourth Avenue • Altoona, PA 16602 • 814.946.8450
HOURS: Monday thru Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm

Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center

Directory

| Faculty Alphabetized by Last Name | | Faculty Alphabetized by Program Departments | | Adult and Continuing Ed | Practical Nursing Program |
| Administration | Mid-Management Staff | Management Support |
| Departments | Support Staff | Clerical | Computer Consortium |
| Contractor | Maintenance/Custodial Staff | Security |
| Guidance / Co-Op | School Nurse |

Faculty Alphabetized by Last Name

Amigh, Dodie Interior Decorating & Finishing 814-505-1210 Email
Bartek, Timothy Electrical Trades 814-505-1202 Email
Blanchard, Patrick Emergency Services 814-505-1261 Email
Bumgarner, Denise Applied Mathematics 814-505-1225 Email
Chilcote, Jack HVAC 814-505-1204 Email
Cowan, Joseph Precision Machining 814-505-1235 Email
Cristillo, Frank Computer Progr./Oracle Academy 814-505-1314 Email
Curran, Mary Sue Dental Assistant 814-505-1311 Email
Dalby, Scott Automotive/Diesel Technology 814-505-1214 Email
DeGennaro, Paula Cosmetology 814-505-1296 Email
DeHaas, Mary Ellen Food Service 814-505-1323 Email
DePiro, Kathleen Logistics & Materials Management 814-505-1242 Email
Doutt, William Masonry 814-505-1211 Email
Ebersole, Randy Collision Repair & Refinishing Tech 814-505-1212 Email
Gens, Della Health Occupations 814-505-1254 Email
Gentsch, Katrina Administrative Office Specialist 814-505-1228 Email
Gibbons, Anthony Automotive Technology 814-505-1215 Email
Keener, Timothy Computer Tech./Cisco Academy 814-505-1298 Email
Kelley, Brian Electronics Technology 814-505-1246 Email
Kenawell, Pam Culinary Arts/Baking 814-505-1248 Email
Landis, Keith Multimedia & Web Design 814-505-1252 Email
Lantz, Janet Cosmetology 814-505-1216 Email
Lathero, Kirk Digital Printing Technologies 814-505-1223 Email
Lowther, Susan Visual Arts Technologies 814-505-1222 Email
McCloskey, Heather Culinary Arts 814-505-1325 Email
Miller, Charles Outdoor Power Equipment Tech. 814-505-1206 Email
Palazzi, David Cabinetmaking/Finished Carpentry 814-505-1207 Email
Potter, Marie Retail Marketing/Entrepreneurship 814-505-1241 Email
Seese, George Welding Technology 814-505-1201 Email
Stoehr, Shane Drafting/Design Technology 814-505-1224 Email
Werner, Eric Carpentry/Construction 814-505-1209 Email
Williamson, John Applied Mathematics 814-505-1258 Email
       
    Back to Top

Faculty Alphabetized by Program

Administrative Office Specialist Katrina Gentsch 814-505-1228 Email
Automotive Technology Anthony Gibbons 814-505-1215 Email
Automotive/Diesel Technology Scott Dalby 814-505-1214 Email
Carpentry/Construction Eric Werner 814-505-1209 Email
Cabinetmaking/Finished Carpentry David Palazzi 814-505-1207 Email
Collision Repair & Refinishing Tech Randy Ebersole 814-505-1212 Email
Computer Programming/Oracle Academy Frank Cristillo 814-505-1314 Email
Computer Technology/Cisco Academy Timothy Keener 814-505-1298 Email
Cosmetology Janet Lantz 814-505-1216 Email
Cosmetology Paula DeGennaro 814-505-1296 Email
Culinary Arts Heather McCloskey 814-505-1325 Email
Culinary Arts - Baking Pamela Kenawell 814-505-1248 Email
Dental Assistant Mary Sue Curran 814-505-1311 Email
Digital Printing Technologies Kirk Lathero 814-505-1223 Email
Drafting/Design Technology Shane Stoehr 814-505-1224 Email
Electrical Trades Timothy Bartek 814-505-1202 Email
Electronics Technology Brian Kelley 814-505-1246 Email
Emergency Services Patrick Blanchard 814-505-1261 Email
Food Service Mary Ellen DeHaas 814-505-1323 Email
Health Occupations Della Gens 814-505-1254 Email
HVAC Jack Chilcote 814-505-1204 Email
Interior Decorating & Finishing Dodie Amigh 814-505-1210 Email
Logistics & Materials Management Kathleen DePiro 814-505-1242 Email
Masonry William Doutt 814-505-1211 Email
Mathematics, Applied Denise Bumgarner 814-505-1225 Email
Mathematics, Applied John Williamson 814-505-1258 Email
Multimedia & Web Design Keith Landis 814-505-1252 Email
Outdoor Power Equipment Technology Charles Miller 814-505-1206 Email
Precision Machining Joseph Cowan 814-505-1235 Email
Retail Marketing/Entrepreneurship Marie Potter 814-505-1241 Email
Visual Arts Technologies Susan Lowther 814-505-1222 Email
Welding Technology George Seese 814-505-1201 Email
       
    Back to Top

Adult and Continuing Ed

Leanne Sidney Continuing Education Coordinator 814-505-1256 Email
Karen Chirdon Continuing Education Specialist 814-505-1277 Email
To Be Named PS Retention & Career Placement Counselor 814-505-1291 Email
Jefferey Englert PS HVAC 814-505-1245 Email
Katrina Gentsch Medical Assistant Instructor 814-505-1228 Email
Mandy Schaufler Financial Aid Officer 814-505-1257 Email
Karen Sybert Medical Assistant Instructor 814-505-1220 Email
Dr. Tom Zajac EFDA Coordinator/Instructor 814-505-1351 Email
       
    Back to Top

Practical Nursing

Rebecca Kelly Practical Nursing Coordinator 814-505-1228 Email
To Be Named PN Secretary 814-505-1286 Email
Donna Cunningham PN FT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Ann Langenbacher PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Coleen Lucas PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Lisa McElheney PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Debra Monts PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Rebecca Romagna PN FT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Raymond Seese PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Susan Stern PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
Lisa Urban PN PT Instructor 814-505-1286  
Erin Yesenosky PN FT Instructor 814-505-1286 Email
       
    Back to Top

Guidance / Co-Op

DePiro, Kathy Co-Op Coordinator 814-505-1242 Email
Swales, Gayle Guidance Counselor 814-505-1289 Email
Taneyhill, Nicole Guidance Counselor 814-505-1272 Email
       
    Back to Top

Departments

Main Office Barb Edevane 814-505-1228 Email
Attendance Debra Krist 814-505-1279 Email
Business Office Chris Skelly 814-946-8458 Email
Computer Consortium Randy Kelley 814-946-8474 Email
Continuing Education Karen Chirdon 814-946-8469 Email
Cosmetology Clinic Janet Lantz 814-505-1216 Email
Dental Clinic (Pediatric) Haley Hawk 814-946-8929 Email
Food Service Heather McCloskey 814-946-8485 Email
Guidance and Attendance Support  Debra Krist 814-946-8468 Email
Nurse Kim Bender 814-946-8488 Email
Practical Nursing To Be Named 814-946-8490 Email
Student Services/Co-op Holly Chamberlain 814-946-8460 Email
Warehouse Carolyn English 814-505-1270 Email
       
    Back to Top

Administration

Lanny F. Ross Executive Director 814-505-1283 Email
Donna M. Miller Assistant Director 814-505-1284 Email
Daniel Bender Principal/Federal Program Coord. 814-505-1282 Email
Danielle Mehalick Business Manager/Board Secretary 814-505-1281 Email
       
    Back to Top

Mid-Management Staff

Rebecca Kelly LPN Program 814-946-8490 Email
William Kuny Head of Operations 814-505-1243 Email
Leanne Sidney Adult and Continuing Education 814-946-8463 Email
Rebecca Reighard Administrative Assistant 814-946-8487 Email
Mandy Schaufler Financial Aid Officer / Adm. Assistant 814-505-1257 Email
Mark Treese Guidance Department Chair 814-505-1274 Email
Dr. Tom Zajac EFDA Coordinator/Instructor 814-505-1351 Email
       
    Back to Top

Management Support

Holly Chamberlain Student Data Specialist, Student Services, Co-Op 814-505-1273 Email
Karen Chirdon Continuing Education Specialist 814-505-1277 Email
Carolyn English Warehouse 814-505-1270 Email
Debra Henry Programmer 814-505-1231 Email
Randy Kelley Computer Consortium 814-946-8471 Email
Brenda Hopkins Bus Office/Payroll/Benefits 814-505-1266 Email
Christine Skelly Bus Office/General Fund 814-505-1265 Email
James Weston Computer Consortium 814-505-1232 Email
       
    Back to Top

Support Staff

Margaret Baumgartner Teacher Asst., Health 814-505-1254 Email
Jane Blanchard Teacher Aide, Health 814-505-1254  
David Croft Warehouse/Teacher Asst. 814-505-1249 Email
Amber Eaken Teacher Asst., Food Service 814-505-1324 Email
Jessica Flaugh Teacher Asst. Bakery 814-505-1295 Email
Mary Glashauser Teacher Aide, Secondary Perkins 814-505-1240 Email
Jamie Hershey Teacher Aide, Dental Asst/EFDA 814-505-1311 Email
Andrew Hinkle Teacher Aide, Secondary Perkins 814-505-1239 Email
Tami Kaylor Warehouse Asst. 814-505-1299 Email
Debra Krist Guidance and Attendance Support 814-505-1279 Email
Kevin Lear Teacher Assistant, Construction 814-505-1239 Email
Jean Lewis Teacher Aide, Secondary Perkins 814-505-1239 Email
Jeff McGinnis Teacher Aide, Secondary Perkins 814-505-1239 Email
       
    Back to Top

Clerical

Barbara Edevane Receptionist 814-946-8450 Email
To Be Named Sect., Practical Nursing 814-505-1286 Email
       
    Back to Top

Computer Consortium

     
       
    Back to Top

Contractor

David Smith Network IT 814-505-1218 Email
       
    Back to Top

Maintenance / Custodial Staff

Bill Kuny Head of Operations 814-505-1243 Email
Mark DeRose Assistant Director of Maintenance    
John Arthur Eugene Bougher    
Christopher Kelly Bart Kitt    
Dan Langenbacher John Betting    
Tom Miller Darren McConnell    
       
    Back to Top

School Nurse

Kim Bender Nurse 814-505-1253 Email
       
    Back to Top

Security

To Be Named Security Officer 814-505-1205 Email
William Crouse Greeter 814-946-8450  
Lester Houck Greeter 814-946-8450  
Peter Mitchell Greeter 814-946-8450  
Ruth A Riley Greeter 814-946-8450  
Paul Little Greeter Substitute 814-946-8450  
William Eichenlaub Greeter Substitute 814-946-8450  
Jack Moyer Greeter Substitute 814-946-8450  
       
    Back to Top

Greater Altoona Career & Technical Center

Like us on Facebook

Acceptable Use Policy (PDF)
Infinite Campus

School That's Cool!
Annual Senior Awards
Dual Enrollment
Student Handbook



 

Tracking Login